Our Faculty and Staff

staff

Our Faculty and Staff

At HTS, teaching is more than just a job, it is a vocation—a calling to inspire. Our teachers, and the staff who support them, take immense pride in encouraging and challenging their students to live and learn to their full potential.

While there is no shortage of good teachers in schools today, the educators who are drawn to HTS are truly remarkable. Beyond the expertise in their particular subject areas, they have a gift for helping students—inviting them to be courageous, to try new things, and to become the person they want to be. It’s a skill that begins in the classroom, but doesn’t end there.

Beyond their desks, HTS teachers can be found taking part in the school’s co-curriculars. Those who were top athletes in their undergrad years now coach championship HTS teams, others honour the values of perseverance and teamwork through participation in theatrical productions and community service programmes.

By ingratiating themselves into life at HTS, from the classroom to the playing field, a unique bond of trust and mutual respect is fostered between our teachers and learners. It’s the very best part of learning at HTS and, in turn, helps to create confident, well-rounded students.

Faculty and Staff Directory

1
Ms Helen Pereira-Raso

Head of School

2
Ms Stephanie Amoruso

Teacher

3
Mr Tony Antoniades

Teacher

4
Ms Alethea Argyropoulos

Student Success Coach

5
Ms Pauline Ash

Teacher

6
Ms Rachel Aversa

Content Marketing Coordinator

7
Ms Brenda Balfour

Assistant Head of Lower School

8
Ms Melanie Barrett

Teacher

9
Mr Estephan Bechara

Director of Facilities and Operations

2024 staff headshots - website hubspot campus
Ms Eliza Bianchi

Executive Director of Community Relations

11
Ms Mary Bramley

Facilities Coordinator

11-Apr-24-2024-03-17-56-4392-PM
Ms Erica Brocco

Teacher

13
Mr Craig Brown

Director of IT Systems and Database

10
Ms Kelly Bryant

Teacher

14
Ms Sarah Bunney

Teacher

2024 staff headshots - website hubspot campus-1
Ms Jacqueline Butler

Deputy Head of Student Life and Wellbeing

18
Ms Jennifer Cameron

Visual Arts Specialist

19
Ms Tanya Catallo

Student Success Coach

21
Ms Eunice Chan

Teacher

10
Ms Angele Charbonneau

Teacher

22
Mr Kevin Chorowiec

Teacher

24
Ms Ashlyn Chung

Teacher

26
Ms Heather Churchill

Teacher

28
Ms Jennifer Clarey

Director of Teach and Design Technology

29
Ms Sarah Cowan

Teacher

30
Mr Chris Coyne

Teacher

31
Fr Stephen Crowther

School Chaplain

33
Ms Ashley Csinos

Teacher

32
Mr Brian Csinos

Director of Experiential Learning

34
Ms Adisha Cyrus

Lead Teacher, Capstone Program

35
Ms Veronica D’Aprile

Teacher

36
Mr Edward Daranyi

Drama Teacher

37
Mr Colin Darling

Alumni Relations Coordinator

38
Mr James Darling

Director of Character and Leadership

40
Ms Dora Deutch

Accounts Payable/Billing Specialist

41
Mr Jason Dickinson

Technology Integration Specialist

43
Ms Jennie Dixon

Student Success Coach

44
Ms Irene Dongas

Integrated Arts Teacher

45
Mr Matthew Donkers

Teacher

46
Ms Anne-Marie Dubuc

Teacher

47
Ms Donita Duplisea

Academic Director

48
Mr Cameron Eby

Lead Teacher, Mentorship Program

50
Ms Tracy Faucher

Deputy Head of Academics

51
Ms Louise Fisher

Teacher

52
Ms Laurie Foley

Assistant Head of Senior School

53
Ms Umika Gajria

Teacher

54
Ms Danielle Ganley

English Department Head

55
Ms Jennifer Gibbons

Admissions Officer

56
Ms Rita Gideon

Languages Teacher

57
Ms Jennifer Gravel

Math and Computer Science Department Head

58
Ms Anita Guest

Physical Education Teacher

59
Ms Nancy Gutcher

Athletic Therapist

60
Ms Rachael Hashimoto

Teacher

61
Ms Elke Haugen

Languages Teacher

62
Mr Armin Hodaei

Science Teacher

63
Ms Tracy Howard

Director of Student Success & Post Secondary

64
Ms Amanda Hroncok

Fitness Trainer

65
Mr David Hunt

Student Success Counsellor

68
Ms Tara Irani

Science Department Head

69
Mr Matthew Iu

Science Teacher

71
Mr Andrew Johnson

Teacher

72
Ms Jaclyn Jovanovic

Teacher

74
Ms Ali Keller

Fitness Trainer

73
Mr Waqas Khan

Director of IT Operational System

75
Ms Haleh Khosravani

Lower School Literacy Lead

77
Ms Esther Kim

Teacher

78
Mr Chris Kolar

Physical Education Teacher

79
Ms Marina Korostelev

Compensation and Benefits Officer

80
Ms Vanessa Krause

Visual Arts and Design Educator

81
Ms Lisa Kresky

Student Success Coach

82
Mr Thiru Kulasingam

IT Analyst

83
Ms Zohra Ladha

Teacher

84
Ms Sundy Lai

Teacher

10
Ms Jenn Lam

Teacher

85
Ms Zoe Laurin

Virtual Learning Hub Educator

86
Ms Sarah Leaper

Teacher

10
Ms Clare Lee

Aftercare Coordinator

87
Ms Esther Lee

Controller

88
Ms Taiah Lee

Science Lab Integration Specialist

89
Ms Danielle Leuchter

Teacher

90
Mr Eli Lewis

Integrated Arts Teacher

91
Mr Scott Lougheed

Director of Marketing and Communications

92
Ms Karen Lyons

Teacher

93
Ms Heather MacDonald

Head of Lower School

94
Ms Charlene MacLean

Human Resources Coordinator

95
Mr Adam Maingot

Department Head, Global Studies

96
Ms Georgette Marshall

Music Teacher

97
Ms Gillian Martin

Teacher

10
Ms Susan Matthews

Teacher

10
Ms Linda McAree

Hawk Shop Store Manager

10
Ms Jessica Mete

Aftercare Coordinator

10
Ms Carolyn Michon

Teacher

100
Mr Anoushiravan Mobasheri

Teacher

101
Mr Kyle Moore

Teacher

102
Ms Alida Moreno

Development Coordinator

103
Mr Evan Morrison

Music Teacher

104
Ms Tina Morrison

Student Success Administrative Coordinator

105
Mr Praveen Muruganandan

Executive Director of Admissions

106
Ms Carrie Ngo

Student Success Counsellor

107
Ms Jenifer Nguyen

Teacher 

108
Mr Bob Nicholson

Chief Operating Officer

109
Ms Amanda O’Neill

Teacher

110
Mr Marcus O’Neill

Physical and Health Education Head

111
Ms Debra O’Sullivan-McCrory

Teacher

112
Ms Amanda Palumbo

Teacher

114
Mr Michael Peppler

Teacher

113
Ms Elicia Pires

Science Teacher

10
Mr Mauro Porco

Student Success Coach

115
Ms Penny Poulakos

Teacher

116
Ms Yolande Pratt

Accounting Coordinator

117
Ms Lyndsay Promane

Music Teacher & PMLP Coordinator

10
Mr Ash Pryor

Teacher

118
Ms Maria Pulsoni

Events Coordinator

119
Ms Jocelyn Rawlins

Student Success Counsellor

120
Ms Brookelyn Romans

Front Office Coordinator

121
Mr Greg Rose

Head of Senior School

134
Ms Robyn Roy

Student Success Coach

122
Ms Alana Sardellitti

Teacher

123
Ms Abby Sasikumar

Digital Content Specialist

125
Ms Andrea Schaaf

Languages Teacher

127
Ms Sharon Schultz

Teacher

10
Ms Manali Shah

Hawk Shop Associate

10
Ms Lindsay Shotbolt

Teacher

126
Ms Sejal Shukla

Teacher

130
Ms Swetha Srikanthan

Social Worker

10
Mr Logan St Clair

Technology Integration Specialist

10
Mr Joshua Steele

Teacher

128
Mr Ben Stephens

IT Systems Integrator

129
Ms Stephanie Stephens

Executive Director of Learning Innovation

131
Ms Anne Sugiharto

Database Coordinator

132
Ms Crean Tam

Development Database Coordinator

133
Mr John Tam

Computer Science and Mathematics Teacher

135
Ms Marisa Tassone

Assistant Head of Middle School

10
Ms Natasha Tersigni

Front Office Administrative Assistant 

136
Ms Nickie Thompson

Director of Athletics

137
Mr Rob Thomson

Head of Middle School

susanne - hr
Ms Susanne Tsafoulias

Director of Human Resources

138
Ms Christine Van Vugt

Aftercare Coordinator

139
Ms Kristina Waller

Modern Languages Department Head

140
Mr Ronny Wan

Teacher

141
Ms Nadia Warriner

Head of Library Services

142
Ms Lisa West

Integrated Arts Department Head

143
Mr Andy Whitebread

Teacher

144
Ms Lesley Wilde

Teacher Librarian

145
Ms Mei Wong

Learning Hub Coordinator

146
Ms Jennifer Wu

Director of Community Relations

147
Ms Nikita Yakovenko

Admissions Coordinator

10
Ms Crystal Yee

Teacher

148
Ms Katie Young

Lead Teacher, Internship Program

149
Mr Jordan Zero

Music Teacher

150
Ms Ying Zhang

Librarian Technician

151
Ms Meiyu Zheng

Math Teacher